Points & Authorities
[…] Thus, the Court should deny the motion based on reasonable suspicion from the 911 call alone.
2. The defendant violated NRS 484B.223; in any event, reasonable suspicion can rest on a reasonable mistake of the scope of that statute.
In addition to a reliable 911 call regarding the defendant’s vehicle, Trooper Friendly relied on other specific, articulable facts to support the traffic stop of the defendant. One such fact was the defendant’s driving pattern, which the trooper believed was a traffic violation under NRS 484B.223. That statute applies to Interstate 80, where the defendant was driving, because it has “two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic traveling in one direction,” and the statute provides, in relevant part, that the defendant’s vehicle “must” have been driven “as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane.” NRS 484B.223(1)(a) (emphasis added).