Blog. Blog. Blog.
[…] Accordingly, although there may be good arguments for why such a pre-death determination should be enforceable in Nevada,[12] there can be no guarantee that it will be.

________________________

[1] The maker of a trust is commonly known as the “settlor.” Where, as here, the trust is a testamentary trust, the settlor is generally referred to as the “testator.”

[2] See NRS 164.010(1)–(2)(d) (providing that, upon petition by the maker of the trust, a Nevada court has jurisdiction to consider “matters that might be addressed in a declaratory judgment relating to the trust under subsection 2 of NRS 30.040”).