Blog. Blog. Blog.
[…] Accordingly, although there may be good arguments for why such a pre-death determination should be enforceable in Nevada,[12] there can be no guarantee that it will be.

________________________

[1] The maker of a trust is commonly known as the “settlor.” Where, as here, the trust is a testamentary trust, the settlor is generally referred to as the “testator.”

[2] See NRS 164.010(1)–(2)(d) (providing that, upon petition by the maker of the trust, a Nevada court has jurisdiction to consider “matters that might be addressed in a declaratory judgment relating to the trust under subsection 2 of NRS 30.040”).

[3] NRS 30.040(2) (“A maker or legal representative of a maker of a will, trust or other writings constituting a testamentary instrument may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.”).

[4] In re T.R., 80 P.3d 1276, 1279 (Nev. 2003) (emphasis added).

[5] 135 P.3d 220, 225 (Nev. 2006), abrogated on other grounds by Buzz Stew, LLC v. City of N. Las Vegas, 181 P.3d 670 (Nev. 2008).